Music on the Half Shell Artists

divider-medium

1992

Happy Daze
Michael Fowler Band
SBR and The Hornheads
Ashland Concert Band
Dennis Springer Band
Northwest Swing Quintet
Gary Hobbs Quartet

1993

Poncho Sanchez Band
Linda Horbuckle with No Delay
Johnny Limbo and The Lugnuts
John Sebastian and the J Band
Boy Howdy
Gary Burton Quartet
Art Abrams Swing Machine

1994

David Grisman
Charlie Musselwhite
The Tokens
Tom Grant Band
Bochinche
Riders in The Sky
Diane Schuur

1995

BeauSoleil
Cribbean Jazz Project
Paul Revere and The Raiders
Leo Kottke and Richie Havens
Acoustic Alchemy
Paul deLay Band with Linda Hornbuckle
Asleep At The Wheel
Spyro Gyra

1996

Ronie Earl and The Broadcasters / Lloyd Jones Struggle
Johnny Limbo and The Lugnuts
Swingtime featuring Pete “laRoca” Sims / George Cables
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Igor’s Jazz Cowboys
Carlton Jackson Big Band featuring Tom Grant
Joe Ely
Diane Schuur / David Benoit

1997

Los Van Van
Geno Delafose and The French Rockin’ Boogie / Beau Jocque and the Zydeco Hi-Rollers
Brindle
Emmylou Harris
Gene Harris
Riders in The Sky
Robert Cray Band
Alison Krauss and Union Station / Michael Martin Murphy

1998

Acoustic Alchemy
Joshua Redman
Dixie Chicks
Delbert McClinton
Leon Russell
Baaba Maal
Tower of Power
Spyro Gyra

1999

David Sanborn
Allison Moorer
Koko Taylor
Pink Martini
Del McCoury Band
Cubanismo
Donal Lunny
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band

2000

Dr. John
Jesse Colin Young
Joan Armatrading
Ottmar Liebert
Keb’ Mo’ with Catie Curtis
Duke Ellington Orchestra
Riders in The Sky
Michelle Shocked

2001

Elvin Bishop / Marcia Ball
Delbert McClinton
Little Feat
Pink Martini
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
Tower of Power
AfroCelt Sound System
Spyro Gyra

2002

Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
Amy Clawson
Beau Soleil
Four Freshmen
Dervish
Ricardo Lemvo
Joan Baez
Robert Cray Band

2003

Pink Martini
The John Scofield Band with Maktub
Roy Rogers & Norton Buffalo with The Paul Delay Band
Rosanne Cash
Collin Raye
Oliver Mtukudzi
Cubanismo
Orleans

2004

Ottmar Liebert
The Trail Band
Amy Clawson
Bela Fleck
Mitch Woods and His Rockin’ 88s
Cowboy Junkies
Shawn Colvin
Youssou N’Dour

2005

Dr. Lonnie Smith
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Chicago Blues Reunion Tour
Ron Steen Allstar Band
Bruce Hornsby
Patti Griffin
Asleep At The Wheel
Blind Boys of Alabama / Susan Tedeschi

2006

Mike Strickland
Baaba Maal
Little Feat
Charlie Musselwhite
Ambrosia
Leo Kottke
Big Bad VooDoo Daddy
Etta James
Bill Evans Soulgrass

2007

The Wailers
Pacific Crest Wind Symphony and 3 Leg Torso
Leroy Bell
Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga
Los Lobos
Pink Martini
Old Crow Medicine Show
The Robert Cray Band and Keb Moi

2008

Gary Nuñez & Plena Libre
Kathy Mattea
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Phoebe Snow
Marc Cohn/Aimee Man
Blue Highway
Kabib Koite and Bamada
Riders in the Sky 30th Anniversary Tour

2009

Sly & Robbie
Robben Ford
Acoustic Alchemy
Vieux Farka Toure
Hapa – Led Kaapana – John Cruz
Brave Combo
Jonatha Brooke
Susan Tedeschi

2010

Jonatha Brooke
Patrick Lamb
Caravan Palace
Bassekou Kouyate
Great Big Sea
Leroy Bell
Quebe Sisters Band
Robert Earl Keene

2011

Taj Mahal
David Jacobs-Strain David Frizzell / Amy Clawson
Plena Libre
Storm Large
Pink Martini
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Shemekia Copeland

2012

Ty Curtis / Monophonics
Bettye LaVette
Leroy Bell & His Only Friends
Stolen Sweets
Johnny Clegg Band
Jana Kramer
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Madeleine Peyroux

2013

Nicki Bluhm
Curtis Salgado
The BoDeans
Dan Hick & The Hot Licks
David Benoit
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
ZZ Ward
Black Prairie

2014

The Record Company
Rick Estrin & The Night Cats
Playing For Change
The Wailers
Dervish
Josh Ritter and The Royal City Band
Shemekia Copeland
Pink Martini

2015

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
The Stone Foxes
Martha Redbone Roots Project
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats
California Guitar Trio
The Robert Cray Band
New Hot Club of America
The Waifs

2016

Luisa Maita
Villalobos Brothers
Kingfish Ingram
Leroy Bell & His Only Friends
Eugene Symphony
Riders In The Sky / Asleep at the Wheel
The James Hunter Six
Pink Martini

2017

Sara Watkins / Langhorne Slim
Polyrhythmics / Booker T
ZZ Ward
Southern Avenue
Eugene Symphony
New Breed Brass Band
California Guitar Trio / Montreal Guitare Trio
MarchFourth! Band

2018

Altan
Con Brio
DakhaBrakha
Larkin Poe
Michael Cleveland
Pink Martini
Ranky Tanky
Teskey Brothers

2019

Orquestra Akokan
Bill Frisell Trio featuring Tony Scherr & Kenny Wollesen
Skerryvore
John Jorgensen Quintet
Rio Mira
Patrick Lamb Band
Eugene Symphony
The Waifs